Pulsonix User Forum

Technical advice from Pulsonix engineers and the wider community.

Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 Help with using Pulsonix
 PCB Design
 Track to pad spacing
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

marco.ruggeri

Italy
67 Posts

Posted - 08 Mar 2016 :  16:08:36  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
In a 4 layers PCB I have some mounting holes (not plated) defined as Annular Ring in Top and Bottom Layers and there is no copper in the inners layer because I choose "suppress unconnected land on pads" in inner layers . I need that a track pass in an inner layer below the annular ring but DRC signals an error as if the annular ring of the Mounting Hole was not suppressed so I have an error that is not real : how can I avoid this problem?

Olaf

Germany
5 Posts

Posted - 12 May 2016 :  16:47:04  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
There is a special setting for it: Goto Technology -> Design Rules and uncheck the option "Check suppressed pads as though pad is there". This will cause Pulsonix to use the drill diameter for DRC, not the pad diameter.
By default, the pad diameter is used for DRC, even if the pads are suppressed.
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Jump To: